What is sodium methyl 2- sulfolaurate

what is sodium methyl 2- sulfolaurate

Little information is available regarding Sodium Methyl 2-Sulfolaurate/Disodium 2-Sulfolaurate. A green blog posting an article entitled What's In Your Soap noted that this ingredient is derived from coconut oil and is a mild, non-drying cleanser. The Cosmetics Database labels it as a surfactant and foaming agent. Safety Measures/Side Effects. Sodium Methyl 2-Sulfolaurate: CAS Registry Number: Chemical Abstracts Service Registry Number is a unique identifier for a chemical and its synonyms. CAS numbers identify the chemical, but not its concentration or specific mixture. CAS Registry Numbers are assigned by the Chemical Abstracts Service, a division of the American Chemical Society.

Chemical Abstracts Sodiim Registry Number is a unique identifier for a chemical and its synonyms. CAS numbers identify the chemical, but not its concentration or specific mixture. For more information: www. SVHC is a substance identified by the European Chemicals Agency that may what is rdram also known as serious and often irreversible effects on human health and the environment. Identified, on a case-by-case basis, from scientific evidence as causing probable serious effects to human health or the environment of an equivalent level of concern as those above e.

What's in it? ECHA has not published any whhat for this chemical as of January 1, List of 19 Brands that contain this chemical. Inside the Home. All rights reserved. Synonyms: Synonyms are alternative names that represent sulfolaurare same chemical substance.

Sodium N-lauroyl-N-methyltaurine; N-Lauroyl-N-methyltaurine, sodium salt; N-Methyl-N- 2-sulfoethyl lauramide sodium salt; Sodium methyl lauroyl taurate; Ethanesulfonic acid, 2- methyl 1-oxododecyl amino - sodium salt ; N-Lauroyl-N-methyltaurine, sodium salt.

Molecular Formula

Sodium methyl-2 sulfolaurate. What it is: An anionic surfactant derived from plant based oleochemicals, primarily coconut. Certified by our manufacturer not to contain 1,4 dioxane. What it does: This biodegradable surfactant provides excellent detergency, foaming and mildness to our products. Sodium propionate.

The following is a list of the ingredients we use, what they are, and what they do. Some of the ingredients have long chemical names that are hard to pronounce, but we have made sure that each and every ingredient that goes into our products do the job, and do no harm. What is it: The more common name Aloe Vera is extracted from the leaves of the Aloe plant.

What it is: An enzyme biological catalyst specifically designed to break down starches by the hydrolysis of endo-1,4 bonds in starch. What it does: We use this enzyme to help remove starch stains such as rice, grain, potato, etc. What it is: An inorganic salt, like sodium chloride aka table salt. What it does: We use calcium chloride as a source of calcium ions to help stabilize enzymes in our products. What it does: We use it to add moisturization and wetting properties to our personal care products.

It also functions as a preservative booster. What it is: A surfactant, specifically an alkyl polyglucoside, made from glucose derived from corn, and fatty alcohol derived from coconut and palm kernel oil.

What it does: This readily biodegradable surfactant provides benefits such as wetting, penetrating and detergency along with non-streaking, nonfilming. What it does: We use this enzyme to help prevent soil deposition and fabric graying in cotton fabrics, making clothes cleaner and whiter.

What it does: We use it for viscosity building, foam volume enhancement, foam stability, improving skin feel and mildness to the eyes. What it is: An organic acid manufactured by the fermentation of naturally derived carbohydrates.

GMO free. What it does: As an edible acid, citric acid is commonly used in the food and beverage industry as a flavoring agent or preservative. In our products, we use it as a pH adjuster and as a chelant to remove lime scale, rust, etc. What it is: An amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut oil. Certified by our manufacturer not to contain 1,4 dioxane. What it does: This biodegradable surfactant provides excellent flash foam and lime soap dispersing capabilities. What it is: Is derived from coconut oil.

It works as a conditioning agent and surfactant. It also has the ability to increase the foaming capacity and enhance the water solubility of other cleansing agents contained within a product. What it is: A surfactant, specifically an amide, derived from either palm kernel, canola or soybean oil.

What it does: The addition of this readily biodegradable surfactant to water basically allows water to act like an organic solvent. What it is: An anionic surfactant derived from plant based oleochemicals, primarily coconut. What it does: This biodegradable surfactant provides excellent detergency, foaming and mildness to our products.

What it is: A mild, anionic surfactant derived made from lauryl alcohol derived from coconut or palm kernel oil. What it does: Used extensively in personal care products, we use this surfactant in our product for its foaming, cleansing and hydrotroping capabilities. What it does: We use it as an alternative to parabens. It adds moisture and softness to the skin.

What it is: Also known as Glycerin or Glycerol, pick up any cosmetic, OTC medicine or personal care product and odds are that you will find Glycerine as an ingredient. This is typically made from palm, palm kernel or soybean oil. What it does: Typically used as a humectant for the cosmetic and food and beverage industries, we use Glycerine in our products as an enzyme stabilizer.

What it is: A naturally derived amine oxide from palm kernel or coconut oil. What it does: This biodegradable surfactant provides excellent foam boosting and foam stability along with excellent wetting properties. What it is: A plant derived, non-ionic surfactant. This alcohol ethoxylate is made from lauric acid derived from coconut or palm kernel oil. What it does: This biodegradable surfactant provides moderate foam and excellent detergency in both laundry and hard surface cleaners. What it is: A surfactant, specifically an alkyl polyglucoside, made from glucose derived from corn and fatty alcohol derived from coconut and palm kernel oil.

What it does: This readily biodegradable surfactants provides benefits such as superior wetting, dispersing and interfacial tension reduction properties for increased soil removal and emulsification.

What it does: It bring a pleasurable experience in formulations with creamy lathers, reduced eye irritation and increased moisturization. What it does: We use this primarily as a fragrance but some say it has calming and relaxing attributes. What it does: We use this to replace traditional petroleum based solvents for degreasing and cleaning applications. What it is: A blend of natural essential oils and natural isolates or aroma molecules.

These are all phthalate free and free of any Proposition 65 chemicals. What is it: A colorless liquid that is used as a preservative and antimicrobial ingredient.

What it does: Provides benefits such as water sheeting, uniform wetting, streak free and spotless drying for hard surface cleaners. What it is: An enzyme biological catalyst specifically designed to break down proteins by the hydrolysis of peptide bonds. What it does: We use this enzyme to help remove protein stains such as cocoa, blood, grass, gravy, etc. What it does: Found in most kitchens, we use this to adjust the pH of our products and add a little bit of alkalinity to aid in cleaning.

What it does: Sodium citrate is commonly used in the food and beverage industry as a flavoring agent or preservative. What it does: It's not just for your fries and popcorn. We use sodium chloride in our products as a thickening agent. What it is: The sodium salt of gluconic acid, which is an organic acid obtained from glucose sugar by fermentation. What it does: Used to cover bitter flavors or high intensity sweeteners in the food and beverage industry, we use sodium gluconate in our products as a very effective chelant for calcium and magnesium ions.

What it is: Is a surfactant derived from coconut and palm oils. It is a safe, skin-friendly surfactant foaming agent for both skin and hair. What it does: This mild plant-derived surfactant create a rich, luxurious lather that effectively removes surface oil, dirt, and bacteria without stripping or drying sensitive skin or hair.

What it is: The sodium salt form of propionic acid, which is an organic acid that is produced during the chemical degradation of sugar. Allergen and GMO free. What it does: This food grade preservative helps to prevent mold growth in our products. What it is: A biodegradable, nontoxic chelating agent derived from a waste-free, environmentally friendly manufacturing process. What it does: We use this biodegradable alternative to EDTA as a complexing agent for alkaline earth and heavy metal ions in our products.

It also is very effective at removing scale and as a water softener. What it is: Treated water that has passed through a filter to remove unwanted minerals and chlorine. What it does: The universal solvent. Acts as a carrier for all of the active ingredients. Drink more of it. It's good for you. What it is: A high molecular weight polysaccharide produced by fermentation of Xanthamonas campestris. The composition and structure of the xanthan gum produced by commercial fermentation is identical to the naturally occurring polysaccharide formed on plants belonging to the cabbage family.

What it does: Used in many foods, such as salad dressings, xanthan gum is used as a thickening and stabilizing agent. We use it for the same reason in our products. Facebook Twitter Pinterest Instagram. Cart 0. Our Ingredients Share. Will somebody please tell me: what are those things in my cleaner, and what do they do?

What it does: We use it to soothe skin and serve as an anti-inflammatory. Amylase What it is: An enzyme biological catalyst specifically designed to break down starches by the hydrolysis of endo-1,4 bonds in starch. Calcium chloride What it is: An inorganic salt, like sodium chloride aka table salt. Caprylyl Glycol What it is: It is a skin conditioning agent What it does: We use it to add moisturization and wetting properties to our personal care products.

Cetyl Betaine What it is: A surfactant that is from naturally-derived materials. Citric acid What it is: An organic acid manufactured by the fermentation of naturally derived carbohydrates. Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine What it is: An amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut oil. What it does: This biodegradable surfactant provides excellent flash foam and lime soap dispersing capabilities Cocamidopropylamine Oxide What it is: Is derived from coconut oil. Dimethyl 9-decenamide What it is: A surfactant, specifically an amide, derived from either palm kernel, canola or soybean oil.

Disodium 2-sulfolaurate What it is: An anionic surfactant derived from plant based oleochemicals, primarily coconut. What it does: This biodegradable surfactant provides excellent detergency, foaming and mildness to our products Disodium laureth sulfosuccinate What it is: A mild, anionic surfactant derived made from lauryl alcohol derived from coconut or palm kernel oil.

Ethylhexylglycerin What is it: It is derived from glycerin, it is a natural preservative. Glycerine What it is: Also known as Glycerin or Glycerol, pick up any cosmetic, OTC medicine or personal care product and odds are that you will find Glycerine as an ingredient.

Lauramine oxide What it is: A naturally derived amine oxide from palm kernel or coconut oil. Laureth-7 What it is: A plant derived, non-ionic surfactant. Lauryl glucoside What it is: A surfactant, specifically an alkyl polyglucoside, made from glucose derived from corn and fatty alcohol derived from coconut and palm kernel oil. Lavandula angustifolia lavender oil What it is: Natural lavender oil What it does: We use this primarily as a fragrance but some say it has calming and relaxing attributes.

Methyl soyate What it is: A methyl ester derived from soybean oil. Natural fragrance What it is: A blend of natural essential oils and natural isolates or aroma molecules. What it does: We use these to make our products smell purty. Phenoxyethanol What is it: A colorless liquid that is used as a preservative and antimicrobial ingredient.



Plus d'articles dans cette categorie:
<- How to make fresh yogurt - What is a program plan document file for mycaa->

5 reflexions sur “What is sodium methyl 2- sulfolaurate

Ajouter un commentaire

Votre courriel ne sera pas publie. Les champs requis sont indiques *